FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Privacy

Supply America, Inc. Online Privacy Policy

Last Update Effective: October 1, 2015

This Supply America, Inc. Online Privacy Policy (or “Privacy Policy”) describes how Supply America, Inc. (hereinafter “Supply America,” “We,” or “Us” and relative term “Our”) collects, uses and shares personal information obtained from you when you visit the Supply America general public website, www.supplyamericaonline.com (the “Public Website”) and/or when you visit certain non-public, password-protected Supply America websites (the “SA Document Center”), also accessible from the Public Website through which Supply America customers who apply and register may obtain certain features, functions and services (“Centre Services”) and which are subject to additional terms and conditions of use.  Our collection, use and sharing of personal information is further subject to the “Supply America Public Website General Terms of Use” (the “General Terms”) which are accessible at: www.supplyamericaonline.com; and with respect to customers who have applied and registered to use the SA Document Center, the “Supply America Document Centre Terms of Use” (“Centre Terms”); as each may be amended from time to time.  The Public Website and the SA Document Centre are referred to collectively as the “SA Websites”.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.  BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, ON BEHALF OF YOURSELF AND YOUR COMPANY, YOU CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

  • 1.       What This Policy Describes.

This Privacy Policy describes the commitments of Supply America and the rights of our customers (“Customers“) and visitors of the SA Websites (“Visitors“) regarding personal information. It is also intended to comply fully with all applicable Privacy Laws (see the Definitions set forth in Section 16 of this Policy).

  • 2.       What This Policy Covers

(a)     Supply America Inc.

This Privacy Policy applies to Supply America, Inc.  In addition to this Privacy Policy, Supply America may also be subject to the requirements of Applicable Laws (See Definitions). Any time you do business with Supply America Inc. you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in the Supply America Privacy Policy.

(b)     Employees and Agents

This Privacy Policy also governs the behavior of our employees and agents acting on our behalf. All of our employees who have access to personal information receive training on using and protecting that information. All of our employees and agents are bound by confidentiality and other agreements requiring them to protect any personal information they may access as part of their job.

  • 3.       What is Personal Information?

Personal information generally is personal or sensitive information about an identifiable individual that is not generally available to the public, for instance, social security numbers, credit card account numbers, bank account number, health care information, etc.  Publicly available information–such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number, email or other electronic address–is not considered to be personal information.

  • 4.       Why We Collect Personal Information

At Supply America, we strive to gather information only as necessary to conduct business, for the following purposes:

(a)      to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with you and provide you with ongoing service.

(b)      to understand your needs and/or qualify you for products & services.

(c)      to recommend particular products & services to meet your needs.

(d)      to develop, enhance, market or provide products and services.

(e)      to manage and develop Supply America’s business and operations, including personnel and employment matters.

(f)       to respond to your request for further information or follow-up contact.

(g)      to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

  • 5.       Using Personal Information

We will identify the purposes for which the personal information is collected at or before the time that the personal information is gathered from you. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

  • 6.       Gathering Personal Information

There are several ways that Supply America may gather personal information:

(a)     Information You Give Us: At Supply America’s request or on your own, you may complete a form (electronic or other formats) that includes personal information. Examples of these forms include a registration form for an event, a feedback survey or a subscription to an electronic newsletter. Please note that electronic forms may not be encrypted.

(b)     Information That Is Collected Automatically: Supply America may automatically collect certain personal information when you interact with our SA Websites in a web browser. For example, log files record basic/system information, and we may collect specific information using “cookies”. There are tools available that will allow you to visit web sites anonymously; however, we take care to use cookies only for specific functions and without them, you may not be able to receive all of our services or to request specific information or feedback from us.

(c)     Sample Automatic Information Includes: The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login information, email addresses, passwords, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from one of our SA Websites, including date and time, or cookie number.

(d)     Email: For some requests from you or from direct or indirect communications from Supply America, we contact you through email. To ensure that we are providing appropriate service, we sometimes receive confirmation when you open an email.

(e)     Information from Other Sources: In your interactions with other service providers and websites, you may authorize third parties to collect your personal information and share it with Supply America. In these situations, we update our records to improve our communications with you.

  • 7.       What Are Cookies and How Are They Used?

Cookies are unique identifiers or tokens of agreement from a web server that are saved in a small text file on your computer when you access the SA Websites through a browser. We can use this information to track visits to web pages (which ones, how many times) or to personalize web page content.  Most major websites use cookies and most browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can reset your browser to refuse to accept cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent-see “Help” in your browser. You do not need cookies to visit our web sites. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features on the web sites.

  • 8.       Sharing Information to Meet Your Needs

While our general policy is not to provide personal information to any party outside Supply America, there are certain limited circumstances, outlined below, in which it is necessary to do so. When we do provide personal information to third parties, we provide only that information that is required in the circumstances. Information provided to third parties is used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.  Employees of these third party companies to whom we may provide information must adhere to our privacy standards. Third parties include:

(a)     An agent or contractor acting on behalf of Supply America to perform services, such as a company hired to perform outsourcing services or installation or maintenance on our behalf.

(b)     An affiliate or distributor of Ours in order to fulfill any orders you may place, provide Centre Services or our strategic business partners – These companies and organizations may use the information to contact you regarding information, products, or services that may be of interest, to improve Our services to you, to support sales activities, manufacturer programs, and promotions that increase the awareness of products, services, and training opportunities, or as otherwise required or permitted under Applicable Law.

(c)     Another network service or logistics solution provider to offer to you efficient and effective logistics products and network services.

(d)     A collection agency, for the express purpose of the collection of any of your past due bills.

(e)     Law enforcement agencies, in emergencies, for internal security matters, or where required by court order or search warrant.

(f)     Emergency services, in emergency situations.

  • 9.       Our Commitment to Privacy

We take all of the precautions reasonably necessary to ensure the safeguarding of your information, whether it is stored electronically or in paper format. In all cases, information is retained in secure facilities, protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably required. For example, our electronic files are backed up for redundancy, password protected and accessible only by authorized employees, on a need-to-know basis. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the above-specified purposes.  You access some content via passwords and logins. To ensure that these areas and your personal information used in these areas remain secure, it is important that you protect yourself against other parties accessing your password and your computer. We encourage you to log off each time you complete a secure session and each time that you complete a session on a shared computer.

  • 10.   Can I Access my Personal or Account Information?

Upon request by you, Supply America will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.

  • 11.   Privacy Practices of Third Parties

The SA Websites may contain links to Internet or mobile sites not owned or operated by us, including to sites featuring companies, products, services or news that may be of interest or to pages that we maintain on YouTube, Facebook, Twitter or other social media sites.  You should review the privacy and other policies of other Internet and mobile site providers carefully, as these policies may be different than the policies of the SA Websites.  We assume no responsibility or liability for any third party Internet or mobile site operator’s privacy practices.

  • 12.   Children

The SA Websites are intended for and directed to adults.  In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly permit submission of personally identifiable information by anyone under 13 years of age.  If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with any personally identifiable information.

  • 13.   Online Security

We strive to implement reasonable measures for the SA Websites to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of any sensitive non-public personal information that is under Our control.  However, please bear in mind that no website, database or data transmission over the Internet is totally secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of personal information you provide on or through a SA Website.  Also, please see the General Terms for the Public Website and the Centre Terms for the SA Document Centre for additional detail regarding security.

  • 14.   Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, including without limitation as necessary to reflect new or unanticipated uses of personal information not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy.  Any such amendments shall be effective when posted by us on the SA Websites or otherwise made available to you.   Your access to or use of the SA Websites after we have amended this Privacy Policy shall signify your acceptance of the amended terms.

  1. 15.   Removing Personal Information

You may request that We delete any personal information that We may have collected about you from our systems by contacting us directly at help@supplyamericaonline.com.

  1. 16.   Definitions

For purposes of this Privacy Policy:

“Applicable Laws” means all federal, state and provincial laws, rules and regulations of the United States of America and Canada, including applicable Privacy Laws

Privacy Laws” means all laws pertaining to the privacy, confidentiality, handling, storage, data export, disposal, and/or safeguarding of customer, employee, financial or other personal information, records, or data, including without limitation: (a) in the United States, (i) the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) (15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq.), (ii) the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) (15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.), (iii) the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 (“FACTA”); and (iv) all federal and state data security breach notification and incident response laws and regulations; (b) in Canada, The Privacy Act and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”); and (c) all implementing rules and regulations, amendments to, and successors of each of the foregoing.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy, you can contact us at help@supplyamericaonline.com. Supply America’s General Terms posted at www.supplyamericaonline.com and Supply America’s Centre Terms of Use posted at www.supplyamericaonline.com are incorporated into this Supply America Privacy Policy by this reference. This Supply America Privacy Policy may be amended at the sole discretion of Supply America from time to time, and such amendments shall be effective upon their posting at www.supplyamericaonline.com.

TOP